Group Leader:

Leonard Brillson

- Center for Materials Research Scholar, Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Professor of Physics

The Ohio State University
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
and Department of Physics
205 Dreese Lab, 2015 Neil Avenue

Columbus, Ohio 43210
(614) 292-8015
brillson.1@osu.edu


Current and Recent Group Members:

Students:

Snjezana "Snow" Balaz

Post-Doctoral Scholar
e-mail: balaz.snow@gmail.com
New! Asst Professor, Youngstown State

Dan Doutt

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: doutt.3@gmail.com
New! Member of Technical Staff, Intel Corporation

Michael McFall

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: mmcfall88@gmail.com)

Bill Ruane

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: ruane.3@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Xiao Yang

Undergraduate Student
e-mail: yang.2001@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Zhichun Zhang

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: jackiezhang031@gmail.com
New! Member of Technical Staff, IBM

Geoffrey Foster

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: foster.887@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Alex Jarjour

Undergraduate Student
e-mail: jarjour.3@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Brenton Noesges

Graduate Student
e-mail: noesges.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Shreyas Muralidharan

Undergraduate Student
e-mail: muralidharan.19@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Jonathan Cox

Undergraduate
e-mail: cox.843@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Evan Katz

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: katz.184@buckeyemail.osu.edu
New! Member of Technical Staff, COTSWORLD

Chung-Han Lin

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: chunghan.lin@gmail.com
New! Member of Technical Staff, Intel Corporation

Mitchell Rutkowski

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: mmr121@gmail.com
New! Member of Technical Staff, IBM

Zhaoquan Zeng

Post-Doctoral Scholar
e-mail: zeng.198@osu.edu

Tadj Asel

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: tadjasel@gmail.com

George Gao

Ph.D. Student
e-mail: htgaonju@gmail.com

Tyler Heinl

Undergraduate Student
e-mail: heinl.13@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Eric Yanchenko

Undergraduate Student
e-mail: yanchenko.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Aldriel Barnum

Undergraduate Student
e-mail: barnum.22@buckeyemail.osu.edu

Alumni:

Postdocs and Visiting Scholars

Charles F. Brucker - Research Staff Scientist, Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, NY

Yoram Shapira - Full Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel

Harald Richter - Process Engineer, Microelectronics Research Center, Stuttgart, Germany

Enrique Viturro - Member of Technical Staff, Xerox Wilson Center for Research Technology, Webster, NY

Jonathan Shaw - Staff Scientist, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC

Shu Chang - Member of Technical Staff, Xerox Wilson Center for Research Technology, Webster, NY

Ilya Vitomirov - Member of Technical Staff, Xerox Advanced Imaging Business Unit, Webster, NY

Alan Raisanen - Member of Technical Staff, Xerox Advanced Imaging Business Unit, Webster, NY

XinXing Yang - Member of Technical Staff, Polaroid Corporation, Boston, MA

Alex Young - R&D Manager, Anadigics, Inc. Warren, NJ

Stephen Goss - Physics Lab Director, Ohio University, Athens, OH

Yasuo Koide - Professor, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

Yuri Strzhemechny - Associate Professor of Physics, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX

Min Gao - Associate Professor, Department of Electronics, Peking University, Beijing

Yufeng Dong - Patent Engineer/Agent, Hamre, Schumann, Mueller & Larson , P.C.

Jun Zhang - University of Michigan School of Business, Ann Arbor, MI

Shaoping Shen - Headway Technologies, Inc. Silicon Valley, California

Snejzana (Snow) Balaz - Assistant Professor, Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH

Ph.D. Graduates

Gregg Jessen - Member of Technical Staff, Air Force Research Labs, AFOSR

Shawn Bradley - Member of Technical Staff, Intel Corporation R&D, Hillsboro, Oregon

Serghii Tumakha - Member of Technical Staff, Xylinx Corp., San Jose, CA

Dennis Walker - Member of Technical Staff, WaferTech PKG Corp., Camas, WA

Brad White - Member of Technical Staff, Monsanto Corporate Research Labs, St. Louis, Mo

Lee Mosbacker - Chief Technical Officer, Traycer Diagnostics, Inc., Columbus, OH

Phil Smith - Member of Technical Staff, Traycer Diagnostics, Columbus, OH

Michael Hetzer - Member of Technical Staff, Intel Corporation R&D, Hillsboro, Oregon

Phillip Barnes - Intel Corp., Intelligent Systems Group (ISG), Personal Solutions Division (PSD)

Zhichun Zhang - Member of Technical Staff, IBM Corporation, New York

Chung-Han Lin - Member of Technical Staff, Intel Corporation R&D, Hillboro, Oregon

Dan Doutt - Member of Technical Staff, Intel Corporation R&D, Hillboro, Oregon

Mitchell Rutkowski - Member of Technical Staff, IBM Corporation, New York

M.S. Graduates

Ted Levin - Member of Technical Staff, Analytical Services Division, IBM, Burlington, VT

Brad Skotko - Member of Technical Staff, Lockheed Martin, Atlanta, GA

Toby Barrus - Utah Family Business

Mark Elias - Electrical & Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering

Matt Keener - Electrical & Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering

Guy Yembi-Goma - Member of Technical Staff, Therma-Wave Industries, Freemont, CA

Sleiman El-Hage - Florida Family Business

Kyle McNicholas - Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Texas, Austin

James Perkins - Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

B.S. Recipients

David Kruger - Manager, Surface Analytical Department, IBM Mfg, East Fishkill, NY

Tim Bolton - U.S. Navy Undersea Warfare Center, Newport, RI

Ben Cipriany - Electrical Engineering Graduate School, Cornell University

Jonathan Fan - Physics Graduate School, Harvard University

Louis Isabella - Physics Graduate School, Wake Forest, NC

Michelle Myers - Physics Graduate School, Texas A&M, College Station, TX

Heather Lazar - Materials Science & Engineering Graduate School, North Carolina State University, Raleigh

Eric Stoner - Electrical Engineering Graduate School, University of Michigan

Christine Zgrabik - Physics Graduate School, Harvard University (Goldwater Scholar)

Tyler Merz - Cambridge University (Churchill Fellowship), Physics Graduate School, Stanford University (Goldwater Scholar, NSF Graduate Research Scholarship)