2010 IEEE Information Theory Workshop Program




Day Time Plenary Talk / Session Title
Wed 08:30 AM-09:20 AM Coding Theory is Dead. Long Live Coding Theory. (Plenary Talk)
  09:30 AM-10:30 AM The latest and greatest on Polar Codes (Invited Session),
Network Information Flow : Complexity and Information Theoretic Views (Part I) (Invited Session)
  11:00 AM-12:20 PM Interference Channel,
Coding Theory
  01:30 PM-02:20 PM Dispersion (Plenary Talk)
  02:30 PM-03:30 PM Network Information Flow : Complexity and Information Theoretic Views (Part II) (Invited Session),
Topics in Networks (Invited Session)
  04:00 PM-05:20 PM Message Passing Algorithm and LDPC codes,
Wiretap Channels and Secrecy
  05:30 PM-06:30 PM Poster
Thu 08:30 AM-09:20 AM Feedback and Cooperation for Interference-Limited Communication (Plenary Talk)
  09:30 AM-10:30 AM Information-theoretic aspects of interference (Invited Session),
Wireless Networks (Invited Session)
  11:00 AM-12:20 PM Source Coding,
Detection and Estimation
  01:30 PM-02:20 PM A Martingale Framework for Trust (Plenary Talk)
  02:30 PM-03:30 PM Information-theoretic Aspects of Interference II (Invited Session),
Advances in MIMO and Cooperative Communication (Invited Session)
  04:00 PM-05:20 PM Distributed Networks,
Shannon Capacity
Fri 08:30 AM-09:20 AM The Struggle for Independence (Plenary Talk)
  09:30 AM-10:30 AM Source Transmission and Compression (Invited Session),
Graphical Models and Algorithms (Invited Session)
  11:00 AM-12:20 PM IT Ideas in Statistics and Probability,
Point to Point Channels
  01:30 PM-02:20 PM Cone Representations, Languages, and Compilers for Convex Optimization (Plenary Talk)
  02:30 PM-03:30 PM Topics in Networks -- Part II (Invited Session),
Multiterminal Information Theory (Invited Session)
  04:00 PM-05:20 PM Assorted Topics,
Information Embedding and Networks

Wednesday, January 6

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

Coding Theory is Dead. Long Live Coding Theory.

Plenary Speaker: Ruediger Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

The latest and greatest on Polar Codes (Invited Session)

Chair: Ruediger Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)
9:30 A Survey of Reed-Muller Codes from Polar Coding Perspective
Erdal Arikan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
9:50 Polar Codes for Slepian-Wolf, Wyner-Ziv and Gelfand-Pinsker
Satish Babu Korada (Stanford University, USA); Ruediger Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)

Network Information Flow : Complexity and Information Theoretic Views (Part I) (Invited Session)

Chair: Suhas Diggavi (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
9:30 Optimal linear scalar network coding over GF(2), GF(3) and GF(4)
Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA); Sormeh Shadbakht (Caltech, USA); Matthew Thill (California Institute of Technology, USA)
9:50 Multicasting algorithms for deterministic networks
Javad Ebrahimi (EPFL, Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
10:10 Linear Programming Bounds for Network Information Flow
Terence Chan (University of Regina, Canada); Alex Grant (University of South Australia, Australia)

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

Interference Channel

Chair: Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
11:00 The Capacity Region of Gaussian Cognitive Radio Channels to within 1.81 bits
Stefano Rini (UIC, USA); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
11:20 Capacity Region of Layered Erasure One-sided Interference Channels without CSIT
Yan Zhu (Northwestern University, USA, USA); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)
11:40 Opportunistic Interference Alignment for Multiuser Cognitive Radio
Mohamed Khalil (Nile University, Egypt); Amr El-Keyi (Nile University, Egypt); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University, Egypt)
12:00 Gaussian Interference Networks: Lattice Alignment
Amin Jafarian (The University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Coding Theory

Chair: Salah A Aly (Princeton University, USA)
11:00 Nested Coset Coding for Erroneous Wiretap Networks
Zhixue Zhang (Beijing Unversity of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shenghao Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chi Kin Ngai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:20 Nonbinary Quantum Cyclic Codes Over Asymmetrically-decohered Quantum Channels
Salah A Aly (Princeton University, USA); Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA)
11:40 Analysis of 3-Dimensional Turbo Code Ensembles
Alexandre Graell i Amat (ENST Bretagne, France); Eirik Rosnes (University of Bergen, Norway)
12:00 Applications of LDGM-LDPC codes to secrecy coding for the binary symmetric wiretap channel
Manik Raina (University of Rutgers, USA); Ruoheng Liu (Princeton University, USA); Predrag Spasojevic (Rutgers University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

Dispersion

Plenary Speaker: Sergio Verdu (Princeton University, USA)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Network Information Flow : Complexity and Information Theoretic Views (Part II) (Invited Session)

Chair: David Tse (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
14:30 Deterministic Network Information Flows Using Polylinking Systems
Michel Goemans (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Satoru Iwata (University of Kyoto, Japan); Rico Zenklusen (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
14:50 Hardness of low delay network scheduling
Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); David Tse (University of California at Berkeley, USA); John N. Tsitsiklis (MIT, USA)
15:10 Noisy Network Coding
Sung Hoon Lim (KAIST, Korea); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA); Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA); Sae-Young Chung (KAIST, Korea)

Topics in Networks (Invited Session)

Chair: Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
14:30 Optimal killing of Nodes in a wireless Malware Outbreak
Mohammad Hossein Rezaei Khouzani (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France)
14:50 Throughput-Delay Trade-off of CSMA policies in Wireless Networks
Mahdi Lotfinezhad (University of Toronto, Canada); Peter Marbach (University of Toronto, Canada)
15:10 Delay Tolerant Bulk Data Transfers on the Internet or how to book some terabytes on “red-eye” bandwidth
Nikolaos Laoutaris (Telefonica Research, Spain)

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

Message Passing Algorithm and LDPC codes

Chair: Sae-Young Chung (KAIST, Korea)
16:00 Performance Analysis of Iterative Decoding Algorithms with Memory
Emil Janulewicz (Carleton University, Canada); Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)
16:20 A Message-Passing Algorithm for Counting Short Cycles in a Graph
Mehdi Karimi Dehkordi (Carleton University, Canada); Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)
16:40 Windowed Erasure Decoding of LDPC Convolutional Codes
Marco Papaleo (University of Bologna, Italy); Aravind Iyengar (University of California, San Diego, USA); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA); Jack Wolf (UCSD, USA); Giovanni Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)
17:00 Analysis of peeling decoder for MET ensembles
Ryan Hinton (University of Virginia, USA); Stephen Wilson (University of Virginia, USA)

Wiretap Channels and Secrecy

Chair: Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
16:00 Misusing universal hash functions: security analysis of a hardware efficient stream cipher model using LFSR based hash function
Panagiotis Rizomiliotis (University of the Aegean, Greece)
16:20 ARQ Secrecy over Correlated Fading Channels
Mohamed Abdel Latif (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ahmed Sultan (Nile University, Egypt); Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, USA)
16:40 Secrecy and Reliable Byzantine Detection in a Gaussian Untrusted Two-Hop Link
He Xiang (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
17:00 New Achievable Secrecy Rate Regions for the Two Way Wiretap Channel
Aly El Gamal (Nile University, Egypt); Onur Ozan Koyluoglu (The Ohio State University, USA); Moustafa Youssef (Nile University, Egypt); Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, USA)

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Poster

Single Real-Symbol Decodable, High-Rate, Distributed Space-Time Block Codes
Pavan Koteshwar (Indian Institute of Science, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Remarks on the Criteria of Constructing MIMO-MAC DMT Optimal Codes
Hsiao-feng Francis Lu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jyrki Lahtonen (University of Turku, Finland); Roope Vehkalahti (University of Turku, Finland); Camilla J. Hollanti (University of Turku, Finland)
On Coding for Cooperative Data Exchange
Salim El Rouayheb (Texas A&M University, USA); Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
Network Protection Design Using Network Coding
Salah A Aly (Princeton University, USA); Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA); Anwar Walid (Bell-labs, USA)
An Achievable Rate Region for a Class of Broadcast-Relay Networks
Sadaf Saleh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Leila Ghabeli (Sharif university of technology, Iran); Mohammad Reza Aref (Sharif University of Tech., Iran)
Pseudo Prior Belief Propagation for Densely Connected Discrete Graphs
Jacob Goldberger (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Systematic single limited magnitude asymmetric error correcting codes
Torleiv Klřve (University of Bergen, Norway); Bella Bose (Oregon State University, USA); Noha Elarief (Oregon State University, USA)
Joint Network-Channel Code Design for Block Fading Cooperative Multiple Access Channel
Peng Hui Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Efficient Algorithms and Performance Bounds for Clock Synchronization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA); Qasim Chaudhari (Iqra University, Pakistan)
Rate Compatible Protocol for Information Reconciliation: An application to QKD
David Elkouss (UPM, Spain); Jesús Martínez Mateo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Daniel Lancho (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Vicente Martin (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
Optimal Mappings for Joint Source Channel Coding
Emrah Akyol (UCSB, USA); Kenneth Rose (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Tor A. Ramstad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Two-Stage Iterative Decoding Algorithms for a Class of Cyclic Codes
Li Zhang (University of California at Davis, USA); Qin Huang (University of California, Davis, USA); Shu Lin (UC Davis, USA)
Concatenation of a Discrete Memoryless Channel and a Quantizer
Brian Michael Kurkoski (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hideki Yagi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Performance Tradeoffs in Wireless Multicasting
Nof Abuzainab (University of Maryland-College Park, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
General DMT optimality of LR-aided linear MIMO-MAC transceivers with worst-case complexity at most linear in sum-rate
Petros Elia (EURECOM, France); Joakim Jalden (KTH, Sweden)
A Class of Throughput Optimal Routing Policies
Mohammad Naghshvar (University of California, San Diego, USA); Hairuo Zhuang (University of California, San Diego, USA); Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
Orthogonal Code Design for MIMO Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Networks
Behrouz Maham (University of Oslo, Norway); Are Hjřrungnes (University of Oslo, Norway)
Information Theory for Angular Data
Peter Harremoës (Niels Brock Copenhagen Business College., Denmark)
Power savings of cyclic network coding for multicast on wireless networks
Mohammad Ravanbakhsh (University of Bergen, Norway); Angela Isabel Barbero Diez (University of Valladolid, Spain); Řyvind Ytrehus (University of Bergen, Norway); Dag Haugland (University of Bergen, Norway)
Sequences with Good Correlation Property Using Gray Mapping
Ji-Woong Jang (LG Electronics, Korea); Sang-Hyo Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Young-Sik Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Daewoon Lim (Dongguk University, Korea)
Overlapped Chunked Network Coding
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh (Carleton University, Canada); Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)
3D Model Retrieval using Distribution of Interpolated Normal Vectors on Simplified Mesh
Ami Kim (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Oubong Gwun (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
Fast-Group-Decodable Space-Time Block Code
Tian Peng Ren (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Achievable Rate of Single-Carrier Systems with Optimal Uniform Quantization at the Receiver
Stefan Krone (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Network-level Cooperation with Enhancements Based on the Physical Layer
Beiyu Rong (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
Some bounds on the capacity of communicating the sum of sources
Brijesh Kumar Rai (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Sagar Shenvi (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
A Set of Sequences over Z_5 with Period 21 including Almost Highest Linear Complexities
Takayasu Kaida (Kinki University, Japan); Junru Zheng (Kyushu Women's University, Japan)
A Coding Theorem for a Class of Deterministic Relay Networks
Sung Hoon Lim (KAIST, Korea); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA); Sae-Young Chung (KAIST, Korea)

Thursday, January 7

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

Feedback and Cooperation for Interference-Limited Communication

Plenary Speaker: David Tse (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Information-theoretic aspects of interference (Invited Session)

Chair: Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
9:30 Parallel Discrete Memoryless Interference Channels Under Strong Interference: Separability and Capacity Region Results
Jin Xu (Syracuse University, USA); Xiaohu Shang (Princeton University, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
9:50 An Interference Network Model for Optically-Routed Fiber-Optic Systems
Gerhard Kramer (University of Southern California, USA)
10:10 On Multicast Interference Alignment in Multihop Systems
Ahmed Abdel-Hadi (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Wireless Networks (Invited Session)

Chair: Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
9:30 A Combinatorial Study of Linear Deterministic Relay Networks
Tabatabaei Yazdi (Texas A&M university, USA); Serap Savari (Texas A&M University, USA)
9:50 Energy-Distortion Tradeoffs in Multiple-access Channels with Feedback
Aman Jain (Princeton University, USA); Deniz Gunduz (Princeton University, USA); Sanjeev Kulkarni (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Sergio Verdu (Princeton University, USA)
10:10 Code Rate, Queueing Behavior and the Correlated Erasure Channel
Parimal Parag (Texas A&M University, USA); Jean-Francois Chamberland (Texas A&M University, USA); Henry D Pfister (Texas A&M University, USA); Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

Source Coding

Chair: Paul W Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
11:00 Zero-error multichannel source coding
Yao Hongyi (TsingHua University, P.R. China); Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:20 On General Distributed Source Coding of Correlated Gaussian Remote Sources
Yang Yang (Texas A&M University, USA); Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University, USA)
11:40 An Application of Universal Data Compression to Statistical Analysis of Time Series
Boris Ryabko (Institute of Computational Technology, Russia)
12:00 Almost Sure Optimality of Sliding Window Lempel-Ziv Algorithm and Variants
Tony Jacob (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Rakesh K. Bansal (Indian Institute of Technology , Kanpur, India)

Detection and Estimation

Chair: Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)
11:00 High-Rate Quantization for the Neyman-Pearson Detection of Hidden Markov Processes
Joffrey Villard (SUPELEC, France); Pascal Bianchi (Telecom Paristech, France); Eric Moulines (Telecom ParisTech, France); Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France)
11:20 On Convergence Rates of Finite Memory Estimators of Infinite Memory Processes
Zsolt Talata (University of Kansas, USA); Imre Csiszar (Renyi Institute, Hungarian Acad.Sci., Hungary)
11:40 The Relationship Between Causal and Non-Causal Mismatched Estimation in Continuous-Time AWGN Channels
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
12:00 Testing composite hypotheses about discrete-valued stationary processes
Daniil Ryabko (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe, France)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A Martingale Framework for Trust

Plenary Speaker: Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Information-theoretic Aspects of Interference II (Invited Session)

Chair: Helmut Boelcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
14:30 Error Exponents for the Gaussian Channel with Noisy Active Feedback
Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA); Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)
14:50 Sum Capacity of MISO and SIMO Interference Channels
Sreekanth Annapureddy (UIUC, USA); Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
15:10 Mitigating Interference through Space-Time Codes, Lattice Reduction and Network Coding
Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France); Maria-Angeles Vazquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Advances in MIMO and Cooperative Communication (Invited Session)

Chair: P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
14:30 Algebraic Decoding of the Golden Code
Laura Luzzi (Telecom ParisTech, France); Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
14:50 Improved Large-MIMO Detection Based on Damped Belief Propagation
Pritam Som (Indian Institute of Science, India); Tanumay Datta (Indian Institute of Science, India); A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
15:10 DMT of Multi-hop Cooperative Networks
Sreeram Kannan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA); Birenjith Padmakumari Sasidharan (Indian Institute of Science, India); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, India)

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

Distributed Networks

Chair: Randall Berry (Northwestern University, USA)
16:00 Explicit Codes Minimizing Repair Bandwidth for Distributed Storage
Nihar B Shah (Indian Institute of Science, India); K. V. Rashmi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, India); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
16:20 Optimal strategies for computing symmetric Boolean functions in collocated networks
Hemant Kowshik (University of Illinois, USA); P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
16:40 Minimum cost content distribution using network coding: Replication vs. coding at the source nodes
Shurui Huang (Iowa State University, USA); Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University, USA); Muriel Medard (MIT, USA)
17:00 Sensor Network Localization from Local Connectivity : Performance Analysis for the MDS-MAP Algorithm
Sewoong Oh (Stanford University, USA); Amin Karbasi (EPFL, Switzerland); Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)

Shannon Capacity

Chair: Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
16:00 On the Capacity of the Binary Symmetric Relay Channel with a Finite Memory Relay
Majid Nasiri Khormuji (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
16:20 Transition Points in the Capacity-Achieving Distribution for Free-Space Optical Intensity Channels
Naresh Sharma (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Shlomo Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
16:40 An alternative proof for the capacity region of the degraded Gaussian MIMO channel
Ersen Ekrem (University of Maryland, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
17:00 The Capacity Region of the Asynchronous Gaussian Vector Multiple-Access Channel
Hon Fah Chong (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Friday, January 8

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

The Struggle for Independence

Plenary Speaker: Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University, USA)

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Source Transmission and Compression (Invited Session)

Chair: Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
9:30 Cascade source coding with side information at the first two nodes
Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
9:50 On source transmission over deterministic networks
Soheil Mohajer (EPFL, Switzerland); Chao Tian (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Suhas Diggavi (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
10:10 Sparse superposition codes for Gaussian vector quantization
Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Athens Univ Econ & Business, Greece); Kamiar Rahnama Rad (Columbia University, USA); Savvas Gitzenis (Certh, Greece)

Graphical Models and Algorithms (Invited Session)

Chair: Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)
9:30 Message Passing Algorithms for Compressed Sensing: Part 1
Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA); Arian Maleki (Stanford University, USA); David Donoho (Stanford University, USA)
9:50 Message Passing Algorithms for Compressed Sensing: Part 2
Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA); Arian Maleki (Stanford University, USA); David Donoho (Stanford University, USA)
10:10 Finding k-best solutions using LP relaxations
Menachem Fromer (Hebrew University of Jersualem, Israel); Amir Globerson (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

IT Ideas in Statistics and Probability

Chair: Ioannis Kontoyiannis (Athens Univ Econ & Business, Greece)
11:00 Deterministic Calculation of Pattern Probabilities
Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Hirakendu Das (University of California San Diego, USA); G. Hosein Mohimani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Shengjun Pan (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA)
11:20 Information-theoretic Inequalities in Additive Combinatorics
Mokshay Madiman (Yale University, USA); Adam Marcus (Yale University, USA); Prasad Tetali (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
11:40 A faster Arimoto-Blahut algorithm via squeezing
Yaming Yu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
12:00 Safe Learning - How to adjust Bayes and MDL when the model is wrong
Peter Grünwald (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), The Netherlands)

Point to Point Channels

Chair: Urs Niesen (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA)
11:00 On the Generalized Mutual Information of BICM Systems with Approximate Demodulation
Joakim Jalden (KTH, Sweden); Peter Fertl (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
11:20 On the Decay of the Determinants of Multiuser MIMO Lattice Codes
Jyrki Lahtonen (University of Turku, Finland); Roope Vehkalahti (University of Turku, Finland); Hsiao-feng Francis Lu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Camilla J. Hollanti (University of Turku, Finland); Emanuele Viterbo (University of Calabria, Italy)
11:40 Optimality of Subspace Coding for Linear Operator Channels over finite fields
Shenghao Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Siu-Wai Ho (University of South Australia, Australia); Jin Meng (University of Waterloo, Canada); En-hui Yang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
12:00 The Capacity of the Frequency/Time-Selective Fading Channel
Antonia Tulino (Universita di Napoli, Italy); Giuseppe Caire (USC, USA); Shlomo Shamai (The Technion, Israel); Sergio Verdu (Princeton University, USA)

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

Cone Representations, Languages, and Compilers for Convex Optimization

Plenary Speaker: Stephen Boyd (Stanford University, USA)

2:30 PM - 3:10 PM

Topics in Networks -- Part II (Invited Session)

Chair: Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)
14:30 On Information Theoretic Interference Games with More Than Two Users
Randall Berry (Northwestern University, USA); Suvarup Saha (Northwestern University, USA)
14:50 Rejuvenating ALOHA : Motivation, Approaches and Insights
Yitzhak Birk (Technion, Israel)

Multiterminal Information Theory (Invited Session)

Chair: Gerhard Kramer (University of Southern California, USA)
14:30 Interference Alignment in Dense Wireless Networks
Urs Niesen (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA)
14:50 Lattice Codes for Cooperation and Interference Management: Further Results
Bobak Nazer (University of Wisconsin, USA); Stark C Draper (University of Wisconsin, USA); Michael Gastpar (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
15:10 Polar codes for the two-user binary-input multiple-access channel
Eren Sasoglu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland); Edmund Yeh (Yale University, USA)

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

Assorted Topics

Chair: Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)
16:00 Broadcasting with Side Information
Ramakrishna Gummadi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Amin Shokrollahi (EPFL, Switzerland); Ramavarapu Sreenivas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
16:20 Modeling enhancements in the DUDE framework for grayscale image denoising
Erik Ordentlich (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA); Gadiel Seroussi (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA); Marcelo Weinberger (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA)
16:40 On Iterated Logarithm Solutions to Identification Protocols
Herve Chabanne (Sagem Sécurité, France); Gérard Cohen (Telecom Paris Tech, France); Bruno Kindarji (Sagem Sécurité, France)
17:00 Boolean Functions over Nano-Fabrics: Improving Resilience through Coding
Sang Hyun Lee (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Information Embedding and Networks

Chair: Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
16:00 Information Embedding Meets Distributed Control
Pulkit Grover (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)
16:20 Results on Finite Wireless Networks on a Line
Ali Eslami (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Mohammad Nekoui (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
16:40 A digital interface for Gaussian relay networks: lifting codes from the discrete superposition model to Gaussian relay networks
M. Anand (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)